Soap Scents: Peace, Love and Patchouli
Aromatherapy is one of the primary benefits of using natural skincare products made with essential oils. In the time it takes for a routine bath or shower, you gain bonus benefits based on the properties of the essential oil(s) used in a soap, scrub or lotion. Our Soap Scents Series explores specific essential oils used in skincare and introduces related handcrafted products.
Many know patchouli as the popular incense scent from the Sixties, when it seemed to be every flower child’s favorite perfume. The scent is slightly musty, earthy and pungent, and is used as a fixative for other scents or to mask more objectionable scents. In natural soap and other skin care products, Patchouli is traditionally known for properties beneficial for healing inflammation and dermatitis. The name “patchouli” comes from the Hindustan words for “leaf” and “green.”
Like a fine wine, patchouli improves with age, mellowing and becoming sweeter. Its smooth scent is used for aromatherapy, massage and romance.
The furry-leafed patchouli shrub grows to about four feet in its native Malaysia, but can be grown as a houseplant throughout the world if you avoid the cold. Over the centuries, patchouli has had numerous medicinal uses.
Among the conditions Patchouli has been used for are dysentery, diarrhea, colds without fevers, vomiting, and nausea. The essential oil is used to treat acne, dry skin, fungal infections, dermatitis, dandruff and eczema.
More Information About Patchouli
Sources
Botanical.com accessed at http://botanical.com/products/learn/p/patchouli_leaf-p.html on February 1, 2011.
Foster, Steven and Johnson, Rebecca L. (2008). National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature’s Medicine. National Geographic





