Wild Carrot

Daucaus Carota (a.k.a. Queen Anne's Lace)

CARROTS: NOT JUST FOR WACKY WABBITS!
Bugs loves his favorite orange root veggie, however the carrot seed oil used in skincare is actually steam-distilled from the dried fruit (seeds) of the carrot plant Daucus carota (also known as Queen Anne’s Lace). This highly-respected essential oil is an important ingredient in many natural facial care products.

In this post our guest author, Dr. T. Heather Herdman, Clinical Aromatherapist, provides a summary of carrot seed oil’s attributes and skincare properties.

Carrot seed essential oil is a yellow or amber-colored liquid of a dry-woody, somewhat root-like, earthy odor. The initial notes are sweet and fresh, but the tenacious undertone and dry out is very heavy, earthy, fatty-oily, and slightly spicy.

Susan's Soaps and More Carrot Seed Complexion Bar

Susan's Soaps and More Carrot Seed Complexion Bar

Rich in beta-carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E, carrot seed oil is most useful as a skin rejuvenator and extremely effective for dry and aging skin. Carrot seed oil is used to improve the complexion of the skin, due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness.

Respected aromatherapy references suggest that it is useful for the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, and that it aids dry skin and revitalizes the basal layer. Extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of oil soluble carotenoids that it contains.

Carrot seed oil is used at 10% dilution for anti-aging & skin rejuvenation characteristics. It can be used for scar prevention before and after surgical procedures and trauma. Carrot Seed Oil should NEVER be used undiluted on skin because it is an Essential Oil – always mix with other carrier oils!Enhanced by Zemanta

What is  your favorite carrot seed oil skincare product?

GUEST AUTHOR
Dr. T. Heather Herdman, Clinical Aromatherapist

REFERENCES
Anthony, C. & Thibodeau, G. (1983). Nervous system cells in anatomy and physiology. St. Louis: Mosby.
Balacs, T. (1993). Essential oils in the body. In: Aroma 93 Conference Proceedings. Brighton, UK: Aromatherapy Publications, 12-20. Buchbauer, G. (1993). Biological effects of fragrances and essential oils. Perfumer and Flavorist, 18(19), 19-24.
Buckle, J. (2003). Clinical aromatherapy: Essential oils in practice (2nd Ed.). NY: Churchill  Livingston.
Gilt, A. (1992). Aromatherapy 2000 and beyond. Journal of Alternative & Complimentary Medicine, 9, 19-20.
Jager, W., Buchbauer, G., Jirovetz, L., et al. (1992) Percutaneous absorption of lavender oil from a massage oil. Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, 43(1), 49-54.
Pratt, J. & Mason, A. (1981). The Caring Touch. London: Heyden.
Rieger, M. (1993).  Factors affection absorption of topically applied substances. IN: Zatz, J. (ed.), Skin Permeation: Fundamentals and applications. Wheaton, IL: Allured Publishing, 33-72.
Tisserand, R. (1985). The essential oil safety data manual. Brighton, UK: Tisserand Aromatherapy Institute.
Tisserand, R. (1993) Aspects of aromatherapy. In: Aroma 93 Conference Proceedings. Brighton, UK: Aromatherapy Publications, 1-9.
Tisserand, R. & Balacs, T. (1995). Essential oil safety: A guide for health care professionals. NY: Churchill Livingstone

 

Soap Scents: Let’s Talk Lavender
Aromatherapy is one of the primary benefits of using natural skincare products made with essential oils. In the time it takes for a routine bath or shower, you gain bonus benefits based on the properties of the essential oil(s) used in a soap, scrub or lotion. This edition of our Soap Scents Series explores lavender essential oil and introduces related handcrafted products.

Lavender and Lemon Natural Body Lotion

Lavender and Lemon Natural Body Lotion

The name “lavender” originates from the Old French “lavandre.” Lavandula angustifolia (true lavender) is a member of the Lamiaceae or Mint family. Common names include English Lavender and Garden Lavender. The herb’s name comes from the Latin lavare, which means “to wash.” It is native to the Mediterranean region.

Use of lavender spread from the Mediterranean region to India and then to Tibet. In both regions, lavender gained a reputation for helping to quell anxiety and clear the mind. By the late Middle Ages, lavender was commonly grown in Monastery gardens and used as a soothing tonic. Lavender water or lavender tea was prescribed to relieve insomnia, tension and depression.

Naiad Soap Arts French Lavender Vegan Soap

Naiad Soap Arts
French Lavender Vegan Soap

Lavender Oil Benefits
Lavender oil benefits skincare through its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. The high percentage of linalool that it contains is beneficial for healing. Lavender oil is known to balance the skin, making it ideal for any skin type. Lavender oil has properties known to encourage the growth of new skin cells, beneficial for certain skin conditions related to acne and aging.

A number of studies have reported that lavender essential oil may be beneficial in a variety of conditions, including insomnia, alopecia (hair loss), anxiety, stress, and postoperative pain. However, most of these studies have been small. Lavender is also being studied for antibacterial and antiviral properties. Lavender oil is often used in other forms of integrative medicine, such as massage, acupuncture, and chiropractic manipulation.

Scientific evidence suggests that aromatherapy with lavender may slow the activity of the nervous system, improve sleep quality, promote relaxation, and lift mood in people suffering from sleep disorders. Studies also suggest that massage with essential oils, particularly lavender, may result in improved sleep quality, more stable mood, better concentration, and reduced anxiety. In one recent study, people who received massage with lavender felt less anxious and more positive than those who received massage alone.

Several small studies suggest that lavender aromatherapy may help reduce agitation in patients with dementia. Lavender flowers have also been approved in Germany as a tea for insomnia, restlessness, and nervous stomach irritations.

Thornapple Ridge Soaps Peppermint Lavender Soap

Thornapple Ridge Soaps
Peppermint Lavender

In modern herbal medicine, lavender is most commonly prescribed as a mild, calming sedative for insomnia and sleep disorders, to settle indigestion and nervous intestinal complaints and to treat minor nervous ailments. Lavender oil uses in aromatherapy headache and migraine relief, and relief of emotional upsets. The mind and the body can be relaxed and soothed down by the inhalation of a lavender tincture (made from the essential oil of the lavender); smelling the lavender flowers also induces this effect in the body. Topical use of diluted lavender oil or use of lavender as aromatherapy is generally considered safe for most adults. However, applying lavender oil directly to the skin can cause irritation.

More Information About Lavender

Sources
University of Maryland Medical Center accessed at http://www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/lavender-000260.htm on April 17, 2011
Herbs 2000 accessed at http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_lavender.htm on April 17, 2011.
Foster, Steven and Johnson, Rebecca L. (2008). National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature’s Medicine. National Geographic

 

Soap Scents: Peace, Love and Patchouli
Aromatherapy is one of the primary benefits of using natural skincare products made with essential oils. In the time it takes for a routine bath or shower, you gain bonus benefits based on the properties of the essential oil(s) used in a soap, scrub or lotion. Our Soap Scents Series explores specific essential oils used in skincare and introduces related handcrafted products.

Many know patchouli as the popular incense scent from the Sixties, when it seemed to be every flower child’s favorite perfume. The scent is slightly musty, earthy and pungent, and is used as a fixative for other scents or to mask more objectionable scents. In natural soap and other skin care products, Patchouli is traditionally known for properties beneficial for healing inflammation and dermatitis. The name “patchouli” comes from the Hindustan words for “leaf” and “green.”

Peterman Brook Herb Farm Scrubby Patchouli Soap

Peterman Brook Herb Farm Scrubby Patchouli Soap

Like a fine wine, patchouli improves with age, mellowing and becoming sweeter. Its smooth scent is used for aromatherapy, massage and romance.

LuSa Organics Sandalwood Patchouli Organic Soap

LuSa Organics Sandalwood Patchouli Organic Soap

The furry-leafed patchouli shrub grows to about four feet in its native Malaysia, but can be grown as a houseplant throughout the world if you avoid the cold. Over the centuries, patchouli has had numerous medicinal uses.

Among the conditions Patchouli has been used for are dysentery, diarrhea, colds without fevers, vomiting, and nausea. The essential oil is used to treat acne, dry skin, fungal infections, dermatitis, dandruff and eczema.

More Information About Patchouli

Sources
Botanical.com accessed at http://botanical.com/products/learn/p/patchouli_leaf-p.html on February 1, 2011.
Foster, Steven and Johnson, Rebecca L. (2008). National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature’s Medicine. National Geographic

© 2011 Soaps by Nature Blog Suffusion theme by Sayontan Sinha