Artisan Brands
Gifts and Seasonal
Shop by Category
Shop by Scent
Special Collections


Home
About Us
Blog
Contact Us
Customer Comments
Current E-News
FAQ
Fundraising 
Gift Certificates
Privacy Policy
Resources


View Your Cart
Local Order Pickup
Order Tracking
Policies and Shipping



NEWSLETTER
Join our Newsletter
Get a $5 Coupon!

Coupon Applies to U.S. Orders
EMAIL ADDRESS




Soaps by Nature


DESCRIPTION

Cocoa Butter Profile


Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter is a yellowish white solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocoa Seed Butter is used in the formulation of bath products, fragrances, cleansing products, depilatories, eye and facial makeup, hair conditioners, skin care products and suntan products.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli and may provide relief to the skin. Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Cocoa Seed Butter is one of the most stable fats known and contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocoa Seed Butter functions as a skin conditioning agent - occlusive. It is also an approved skin protectant in OTC skin protectant products.

Cocoa Seed Butter is the natural, edible fat obtained from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao. Cocoa Seed Butter is extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder.

CAUTIONS
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Cocoa Seed Butter on its list of substaces considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food. Cocoa Seed Butter is also approved for use as an active ingredient in Over-The-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products at concentrations of 50 to 100%, and in OTC anorectal drug products. When used as a drug the labeling name is Cocoa Butter.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
SUMMARIZED FROM
CosmeticsInfo.org website, accessed http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org on January 5, 2011

©2004 - 2012 Soaps by Nature. All rights reserved. Powered by Shoppe Pro. Web Design by This Chick        PRIVACY POLICY       SITE MAP        TERMS OF USE
Find Soapsbynature.com Coupons at CouponChief.com
www.couponcactus.com
Soaps by Nature is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. Soaps by Nature Coupons on tjoos.com
View Cart Soaps by Nature Homea Soaps by Nature Home Search Soaps by Nature Follow Us on Twitter Contact Us Like Us on Facebook />