Artisan Brands
Gifts and Seasonal
Shop by Category
Shop by Scent
Special Collections


Home
About Us
Blog
Contact Us
Customer Comments
Current E-News
FAQ
Fundraising 
Gift Certificates
Privacy Policy
Resources


View Your Cart
Local Order Pickup
Order Tracking
Policies and Shipping



NEWSLETTER
Join our Newsletter
Get a $5 Coupon!

Coupon Applies to U.S. Orders
EMAIL ADDRESS




Soaps by Nature


DESCRIPTION

Coconut Oil Profile


Coconut is a large evergreen palm tree found growing in tropical climates. Coconut oil is obtained from the nut.

Botanical Name

Cocos nucifera

Also Known As
Aceite de Coco, Coco Palm, Coconut, Coconut Fatty Acid, Coconut Palm, Cold Pressed Coconut Oil, Fermented Coconut Oil, Huile de Coco, Narikela, Virgin Coconut Oil

Practical Uses
Skin care; soothing to the skin, helps with stretch marks. Topically, coconut oil is used for psoriasis, as a skin emollient. The carrier/base oil is used to dilute essential oils in aromatherapy for use in massage and other formulations.


Documented Properties
Antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent. (Summarized from source list).

Cautions
There is insufficient reliable information available about the safety of using coconut oil in medicinal amounts during pregnancy or lactation.
SUMMARIZED FROM
Carol Schiller and David Schiller (2008). The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia: A Concise Guide to over 385 Plant Oils. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Publications Inc.

Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database: Lemongrass Monograph accessed at http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com on January 16, 2011.
©2004 - 2012 Soaps by Nature. All rights reserved. Powered by Shoppe Pro. Web Design by This Chick        PRIVACY POLICY       SITE MAP        TERMS OF USE
Find Soapsbynature.com Coupons at CouponChief.com
www.couponcactus.com
Soaps by Nature is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. Soaps by Nature Coupons on tjoos.com
View Cart Soaps by Nature Homea Soaps by Nature Home Search Soaps by Nature Follow Us on Twitter Contact Us Like Us on Facebook />