DESCRIPTION
|
Honey Profile
Honey is a substance produced by bees from the nectar of plants. It is considered one of the oldest known wound dressings. It was used by Dioscorides in 50 AD for sunburn and infected ulcerations, and its healing properties are mentioned in the Bible, Koran, and Torah.
Common Names Buckwheat Honey, Chestnut Honey, Clarified Honey, Honig, Jellybush Honey, Madhu, Manuka Honey, Mel, Miel, Miel Blanc, Purified Honey, Strained Honey
Latin Name Apis mellifera (honey bee)
What Honey Is Used For
- Topically, honey is used for wound healing, burns, diabetic foot ulcers, and for treating cataracts and postherpetic corneal opacities. It is also used topically for sunburn and to prevent surgical tumor implantation.
- In manufacturing, honey is used as a fragrance and a moisturizer in soaps and cosmetics.
|
CAUTIONS
|
- Topically, honey may cause excessive drying of wounds, which could delay healing. This can be managed by application of saline packs as needed.
- Topically, the use of honey applied to wounds can cause local pain, stinging, and burning in about 5% of patients, some of whom stop treatment as a result. Local allergic reactions have also been reported from topical application of honey in people with pre-existing atopy.
|
SUMMARIZED FROM
|
- Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database: Lemongrass Monograph accessed at http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com on April 5, 2011.
|
| This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This information shall not be interpreted as specific prescription or usage advice and is published as a general guideline only. Choose all skin care products wisely. |
D |