|
Patchouli Profile
History and Information
|
Patchouli Profile
Patchouli is native to Asia; patchouli essential oil is distilled from the dried leaf, young leaves, and shoots. Patchouli oil may have bactericidal activity, and the component pogostone appears to have antibacterial and antifungal activities.
Botanical Name Pogostemon cablin, Pogostemon patchouli
Also Known As Agastach Pogostemi, Huile de Patchouli , Huo xiang, Patchouli, Patchouly, Putcha-Pat
Practical Uses Healing to the skin, mood uplifting, repels insects. (Summarized from source.)
Documented Properties Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent (strong), insect repellent, skin tissue regenerator. (Summarized from source.)
Cautions People with dry or sensitive skin may rquire additional carrier oil when applying lemongrass essential oil topically. Use small amounts. Should be used with caution on the skin; do not use near mucous membranes. |
Summarized From |
Carol Schiller and David Schiller (2008). The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia: A Concise Guide to over 385 Plant Oils. Laguna Beach, CA: Basic Health Publications Inc.
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database: Lemongrass Monograph accessed at http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com on January 16, 2011. |
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This information shall not be interpreted as specific prescription or usage advice and is published as a general guideline only. Choose all skin care products wisely.
|
|
|